Morning Schedule

8:00

Opening Musical Celebration

Burlington Praise Team

8:15

Call to Order

Harold Best

8:17

Welcome & Opening Prayer

Jeff Reynolds

8:20

Organization of 185th Convention

Wilma Simmons

8:22

Recommendation on Order of Business

John Lucas

8:25

Appointment of Tellers

Harold Best

8:28

Appointment of Committee on Committees

Harold Best

8:30

Committee on Credentials

Justin Compton

8:35

Recognition of Fraternal Organizations

Harold Best

8:55

Motions/Miscellaneous Business

 

9:00

Committee on Constitution & Bylaws Report

Ray Woodie

9:10

Committee on Resolutions Report

Ben Martin

9:25

Election of Secretaries

 

9:30

Congregational Singing

Burlington Praise Team

9:35

Committee on Annual Meeting Report

John Lucas

9:40

Introduction of President’s Address

Barry Jeffries

9:45

Special Music

Burlington Praise Team

9:50

President’s Address

Harold Best 

10:20

Committee on Committees Report

Andew Dyer

10:25

Crossover Report

Rob Patterson

10:30

Mission Board Staff Report

Todd Gray

11:10

Mission Board Recommendations

Harold Best

11:15

Recognition of Leading Churches in Missions Participation, Revitalization and Baptisms

Todd Gray

11:20

Kentucky Baptist Foundation Report

French Harmon

11:25

Crossings Report

Lance Howerton

11:30

Sunrise Report

Dale Suttles

11:35

Obituaries Report

Charles Frazier

11:40

Election of Second Vice President (Runoff for secretaries, if needed)

 

11:50

Motions/Miscellaneous Business

Harold Best

12:00

Congregational Singing

Burlington Praise Team

12:05

Closing Prayer

Norm Brock

12:10

Lunch Break

 

Afternoon Schedule

1:45

Call to Worship

KBC Chorales

2:00

Call to Order

Harold Best

2:00

Prayer

Bobby Sellers

2:00

Convention Secretary’s Report

Wilma Simmons

2:05

Oneida Baptist Institute Report

Larry A. Gritton, Jr.

2:10

Presentation of Women in Christian Leadership Award

Todd Gray

2:15

Kentucky Women’s Missionary Union Report

Liz Encinia

2:20

Clear Creek Baptist Bible College Report

Donnie Fox

2:25

Presentation of Cooperative Program Giving Awards

Presentation of Distinguished Cooperative Program Leadership Award

Todd Gray

2:35

Special Music

KBC Chorales

2:45

Presentation of Integrity Award for News Coverage of Faith Issues

Todd Gray

2:50

Congregational Singing

Clear Creek Worship Team

2:55

Presentation of Lifetime Leadership in Evangelism Award

Todd Gray

3:00

Miscellaneous Business

 

3:10

Election of First Vice President (Runoff for Second Vice President, if needed)

 

3:20

Committee on Nominations Report

Rachel Cobb

3:25

Introduction of Convention Sermon

Todd Gray

3:30

Special Music

Clear Creek Worship Team

3:40

Convention Sermon

Paul Chitwood

4:10

Congregational Singing

Clear Creek Worship Team

4:15

Election of President (Runoff of First Vice President, if needed)

 

4:25

Presentation of Guardian of Life Award

Todd Gray

4:30

Committee on Public Affairs

Barry Fields

4:35

Congregational Singing

Jason Stewart

4:40

Announcement of New President (Runoff, if needed)

 

4:45

Recognition of Outgoing Officers

Todd Gray

4:50

Recognition of New Officers

Harold Best

4:55

Closing Time of Prayer

New KBC President